Big business clamour for Canada to adopt

  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Yes, 'clamour' here is a journalist's word for a lot of people saying they want something - or some people saying it, and the journalist thinking it sounds good to make it a lot. Because it's a headline, some small functional words have been left out, and it's not clear whether 'clamour' is the noun or the verb. Expanded, it could be equivalent to either of these two:

    Big business is clamouring for . . .
    There is a big business clamour for . . .

    (As a group of people, 'big business' could take either a singular or a plural verb: big business clamour = big business are clamouring.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top