Big business clamour for Canada to adopt

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Baltic Sea, Dec 28, 2012.

  1. Baltic Sea Banned

    Polish
    Hello all users!

    Big business clamour for Canada to adopt US-style “right-to-work” laws.

    Does the aforementrioned title mean the same as Big business demand that Canada (should) adopt?


    This term is from the title "Big business clamour for Canada to adopt US-style “right-to-work” laws"
    The additional source:
    http://www.wsws.org/en/articles/2012/12/24/cana-d24.html

    Thank you.
     
  2. entangledbank

    entangledbank Senior Member

    London
    English - South-East England
    Yes, 'clamour' here is a journalist's word for a lot of people saying they want something - or some people saying it, and the journalist thinking it sounds good to make it a lot. Because it's a headline, some small functional words have been left out, and it's not clear whether 'clamour' is the noun or the verb. Expanded, it could be equivalent to either of these two:

    Big business is clamouring for . . .
    There is a big business clamour for . . .

    (As a group of people, 'big business' could take either a singular or a plural verb: big business clamour = big business are clamouring.)
     
  3. Parla Member Emeritus

    New York City
    English - US
    No, it's not the same as "demand". Have you looked up the two words in the WR dictionary?
     

Share This Page

Loading...