Big hand

Coming Round

Senior Member
Castellano rioplatense - Argentina
Hola! Quería consultar sobre la expresión 'the big hand' en el contexto que proporcionaré más abajo. Tengo entendido que la misma puede significar aprobación, ovación o aplausos hacia alguien, según el diccionario urbano. ¿O quizás pueda referirse a las drogas? Tal vez sea una forma en el slang de mencionarlas...
¿Alguien podría confirmarme el significado correcto?

Texto:
"The big hand makes all of your favourite things
Like all your dreams go small and all your friends run away
Until your memories fail and the words don't fit
But the way the big hand smiles you just won't care about it"

Mi intento:
"La ovación hace que tus cosas favoritas,
al igual que tus sueños, se vuelvan pequeños y que tus amigos huyan.
Hasta que tus recuerdos fallen y las palabras no encajen
Pero la forma en que la ovación sonríe, simplemente no te importa"

Gracias de antemano.
PD: es una frase extraída de una canción autobiográfica.
 
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Without knowing any more about the song, I would say that the big hand represents some form of authority, such as a boss, government, or a parent. The lyrics seem to say that it diminishes your dreams and drives away your friends, but it is smiling at you, so you don't mind.
     

    Coming Round

    Senior Member
    Castellano rioplatense - Argentina
    I would say that the big hand represents some form of authority, such as a boss, government, or a parent
    Sí, puede ser que tenga sentido lo que decís.

    Acá hay más frases:

    "But when the big hand speaks, it's like fireworks and heaven
    So you listen, don't think and wish for nothing at all
    And when the big hand sings, it's like fireworks and friends
    Leaving alone I'm not leaving alone...
    So when the big hand holds up all your favourite things
    And with a touch like glass starts to squeeze
    You don't ask "Why me?"
    You just slip to the floor, just slip to your knees"
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Sometimes it helps to google the song title and "meaning of lyrics." There are many websites that analyze the meanings of songs.
     

    Coming Round

    Senior Member
    Castellano rioplatense - Argentina
    La busqué y la mayoría de las respuestas de las opiniones de la gente, dicen que es sobre drogas. Supongo que entonces se tratará de eso...
    Gracias!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top