Big/Huge/Enormous

< Previous | Next >

srknpower

Senior Member
Turkish
I am talking to one of my friends that invited me to have lunch together.

And I say: "Sorry, I can not come because ->
I am in a big hurry.
I am in an enormous hurry.
I am in a huge hurry.


Are all versions with hurry correct?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    They're all very colloquial. Correct/incorrect doesn't come into it. You can use any of those adjectives, and more.

    Other, perhaps more idiomatic, things that people say in this context are:
    I'm in a mad rush / I'm pressed for time / I'm in no mad hurry / No rush /


    Note that "cannot" is one word.
     

    srknpower

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    They're all very colloquial. Correct/incorrect doesn't come into it. You can use any of those adjectives, and more.

    Other, perhaps more idiomatic, things that people say in this context are:
    I'm in a mad rush / I'm pressed for time / I'm in no mad hurry / No rush /


    Note that "cannot" is one word.
    Thank you very much.
     

    srknpower

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    They're all very colloquial. Correct/incorrect doesn't come into it. You can use any of those adjectives, and more.

    Other, perhaps more idiomatic, things that people say in this context are:
    I'm in a mad rush / I'm pressed for time / I'm in no mad hurry / No rush /


    Note that "cannot" is one word.
    By the way is
    "I am "on" a huge hurry." correct?
     
    Yes, "in" a hurry, as though the hurry is a little tornado of movement swirling around you, making you try to do too many things at once while simultaneously pushing you forward, and you are inside it all.

    (To give you an image of it for memorization purposes on why it's "in".:))
     
    Last edited:

    srknpower

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Yes, "in" a hurry, as though the hurry is a little tornado of movement swirling around you, making you try to do too many things at once while simultaneously pushing your forward, and you are inside it all.

    (To give you an image of it for memorization purposes on why it's "in".:))
    Thank you very much Dale Texas :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top