big picture

< Previous | Next >

kenny4528

Senior Member
Mandarin, Taiwan
Hi, When you are trying to discuss something most important with friends but they instead keep bringing up something trivia or not so urgent, then could I use big picture to mean at the moment we really should get back to what really matters?
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    You certainly could, kenny, but it wouldn't - quite - mean 'what really matters".

    Let's get back to the big picture would mean let's get back to the broad thrust of the problem rather than focusing on details.
     

    Wordsmyth

    Senior Member
    Native language: English (BrE)
    Kenny, if you're looking for something a bit metaphorical to express 'getting back to what really matters', you could say "Let's get back on track" or "Let's get back to the plot".

    Ws:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top