big problems with climate change

< Previous | Next >

erroranalysis

Senior Member
German
A student wrote:

Today we have really big problems with climate change and pollution. Our generation has to fix them.

Would you leave the highlighted preposition or would you say:

...problems caused by climate change and pollution?
...problems because of climate change and pollution?
...problems like climate change and pollution?
 
Last edited:
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    No, a 'problem with something' is a natural way of saying it. It need not have the meaning "because of", though. You can have a problem with your car: the car has a problem.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Today we have really big problems with climate change and pollution.=Today we have really big problems that concern climate change and pollution.
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    In the original sentence, there are two problems: climate change and pollution.
    In the second and third sentences, there are an unknown number of problems. The sentence tells us the cause of the problems but not what the problems are.
    In the fourth sentence, climate change and pollution are two of an unknown number of problems. That number is greater than two.
    None of your suggestions have the same meaning as the original sentence.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top