1. Escorpiana.com

    Escorpiana.com Senior Member

    Bs As
    Español - Argentina
    Hola!!! No estoy segura si "big show barn" se refiere al caballo o a un establo especial.

    Contexto:

    GWEN What do you think of this guy (a black horse)? Isn't he magnificent?
    DANA
    Seems a bit unruly.
    GWEN
    Ah. He was abused.
    Big show barn, bad trainer.
    He hurt a few people.
    Significa que el caballo era usado para un espectáculo o que era un caballo estrella o problemático?? Gracias
     
  2. lauranazario

    lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Español puertorriqueño & US English
    En Estados Unidos se utiliza "big show" como sinónimo de circo.

    En el texto hablan de un caballo rebelde (unruly) que provenía de un circo y que había tenido un mal/pésimo entrenador (entrenador malvado/abusivo según el contexto del escrito que has provisto).

    Saludos,
    LN
     
  3. Escorpiana.com

    Escorpiana.com Senior Member

    Bs As
    Español - Argentina
    Muchas gracias! Tiene sentido. Pero ¿por qué el "barn"?

    Saludos
     
  4. Lis48

    Lis48 Senior Member

    York, England
    English - British
    Barn is sometimes used to mean the place/farm where horses are bred for a particular purpose (rather like the word stables) e.g.
    What barn did you buy your new horse from?
    I don´t think big describes show but describes the size of the barn.
    So for me, it has nothing to do with circuses.
    It is a large barn (farm) where horses are bred for show.
     
  5. horsewishr

    horsewishr Senior Member

    Michigan (USA)
    English (Generic Midwest Variety)
    Or where horses are trained for shows. Or where a lot of shows are held.
     
  6. DARIO1 Member

    Canada
    Spanish
    ORIGINAL CONTEXT
    GWEN What do you think of this guy (a black horse)? Isn't he magnificent?
    DANA
    Seems a bit unruly.
    GWEN
    Ah. He was abused.
    Big show barn, bad trainer.
    He hurt a few people.
    MEANING: el caballo era usado para un espectáculo o que era un caballo estrella o problemático?


    CORRECTION

    GWEN ENGLISH: What do you think of this guy (a black horse)? SPANISH:¿Qué piensas del ébano? ENGLISH: Isn't he magnificent?
    SPANISH: Regio, eh? DANA
    ENGLISH: Seems a bit unruly. SPANISH: Se ve tosco
    GWEN
    ENGLISH: Ah. He was abused. SPANISH: Si. El abuso.
    ENGLISH: Big show barn, bad trainer. SPANISH: De Exhibición. Mal entrenado
    ENGLISH: He hurt a few people. SPANISH: Envió gente al hospital
     
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2012

Share This Page

Loading...