big step

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Agito a42, Aug 18, 2018.

  1. Agito a42

    Agito a42 Senior Member

    Source: Colombiana (2011), an American movie.

    A prison bus arrives at a police precinct. There's only one prisoner in it. He's in handcuffs and wears a sack over his head. Before he steps off the bus, the US marshal that escorts him says: Alright, big step. Down you come.

    Could you tell me please what big step means here? Does he tell him to take a big step (a movement made by putting one foot in front of the other) or does he mean "beware of the big step in front of you" (step = a support for the foot in ascending or descending)?
     
  2. Glenfarclas Senior Member

    Chicago
    English (American)
    But at the same time, I would say.
     
  3. mgarizona

    mgarizona Senior Member

    Phoenix, AZ
    US - American English
    Since the context is getting off a bus, it would mean that the step down from the bus's step(s) to solid ground is a big (i.e. 'tall') one.
     
  4. bennymix

    bennymix Senior Member

    Yes, it's a warning and implicit advice, as others have stated.
     
  5. Agito a42

    Agito a42 Senior Member

    Thank you, everyone. I've got it. Decided to go with mgarizona's explanation, "step":
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2018

Share This Page

Loading...