big time football

spud_2011

New Member
italy, italian
come posso tradurre in maniera sintetica e correttamente in italiano questa espressione? è usata in riferimento al football americano

ho trovato che il significato dell'espressione è "raggiungere il più alto o più importante livello in ogni professione/occupazione" ma come posso renderlo con un espressione sintetica?
inoltre ho notato che è una espressione molto usata anche in altri contesti

how to translate correctly that expression into italian? it refers in particular to american football contests..
i find out that "big time" in late sense means:
"the highest or most important level in any profession or occupation"
but how to render that in short?
 
  • thrice

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    spud_2011 said:
    how can i correctly translate that expression into italian? it refers in particular to american football contests(better - "games")..
    i've found that "big time" in this sense means:
    "the highest or most important level in any profession or occupation"
    but how could I shorten that?[/quote]

    Non parlo bene italiano... forse "serie A"? si potrebbe usare "major league" in inglese nello stesso contesto della frase "big time" in generale
     

    spud_2011

    New Member
    italy, italian
    how can i correctly translate that expression into italian? it refers in particular to american football contests(better - "games")..
    i've found that "big time" in this sense means:
    "the highest or most important level in any profession or occupation"
    but how could I shorten that?[/quote]

    Non parlo bene italiano... forse "serie A"? si potrebbe usare "major league" in inglese nello stesso contesto della frase "big time" in generale
    hi! thanks for correcting me...
    i think i have to better explain myself
    i would translate it into italian but preserving the actual meaning that this expression has in american english.. (so within american football contest)
    so i cannot translate that with "seria A" because this one is meaningless in america
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top