Big word

Keisha_Aisha

Senior Member
Spain, Spanish
Hola a todos,

un señor habla de la erradicación de la malaria y dice lo siguiente:

When some people started to say "we go to eradication of malaria", other people said "eh! eradication, that's a big word"

La persona no es nativa, lo digo porque sé que hay fallos. Mi duda es "big word" aquí ¿¿se puede traducir por "palabra ambiciosa"?? O ¿cómo la traducirían ustedes?

¡Muchas gracias!
 
  • grubble

    Senior Member
    British English
    There are generally two meanings for "big word"

    1. A word that has many syllables and is considered difficult to understand by uneducated listeners.

    2. A word that implies a very difficult (or ambitious) task.

    In this case I think you are right to say "ambiciosa". To eradicate a disease is a very difficult task.


     
    Last edited:

    Keisha_Aisha

    Senior Member
    Spain, Spanish
    Sí, eso suena bien "eso son palabras mayores", es lo mismo que decir "es una palabra muy ambiciosa", "es algo difícil de conseguir" "es mucho pedir"... Me ha gustado la expesión porque a mi parecer aúna todas esas expresiones.

    ¡¡Muchas gracias a todos!!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top