biking vs. cycling

IRAJ2000

Senior Member
Persian
Hi everyone!
Do biking and cycling differ or they are the same? For instance do the meanings of the sentences below differ?
I like cycling in a rainy day.
I like biking in a rainy day.
 
  • suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    I use cycling for a push-bike, I think biking is used for motor-bikes, although you could use biking for push-bikes too.

    In either case I would use ON as the preposition, not IN.
     

    Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    Yes, "on a rainy day".
    I've never heard of a push-bike (BE vs. AE?).
    To me, "cycling" suggests riding a bicycle as a sport, with special garments.
    What I do is "biking": I ride a bicycle to get from one place to another; I wear a helmet, but no tight-fitting, bright-colored clothes.
     

    MuttQuad

    Senior Member
    English - AmE
    Hi everyone!
    Do biking and cycling differ or they are the same? For instance do the meanings of the sentences below differ?
    I like cycling in a rainy day.
    I like biking in a rainy day.
    Many people would use the expression "bike-riding" or "bicycling" to express what you mean.
     

    Bagsensei

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Hello, everyone.
    Is there any difference when we say,
    -My hobby is cycling.
    -My hobby is biking.
    or one is unnatural?
    Thank you.
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Both are used, but 'cycling' is more common. Biking is more ambiguous. It can mean going by bicycle or by a motorbike.

    Crossposted.
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    Thanks for a little more context, Bagsensei!

    As Nat wrote, or alluded to, is this about riding a bicycle or riding a motorcycle?

    EDIT: Cross-posted.
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    No biggie, I understand the issue.

    What is your hobby?
    -- Cycling (this means hard-core stuff....Tour de France style)
    -- Biking (this means more leisurely, also: "riding my bike" :))

    EDIT: I realize BrE will treat this differently.
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    No biggie, I understand the issue.

    What is your hobby?
    -- Cycling (this means hard-core stuff....Tour de France style)
    -- Biking (this means more leisurely, also: "riding my bike" :)

    EDIT: I realize BrE will treat this differently.
    If you want to make this distinction between being quite serious or a recreational cyclist in the UK you would need to add detail to define your type of ride. "Going for bike rides" is at the family/ relaxed end. Doing sportives and audaxe rides is at the other end. Few of us are very competitive, but lots of us do more than potter on our bikes.
    Cycling covers all types!
     

    IRAJ2000

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Thank you Bagsensei for expanding my question.
    And thanks everyone for your nice information.
    I learned a lot.:);)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top