biking vs. cycling

Discussion in 'English Only' started by IRAJ2000, Dec 15, 2014.

  1. IRAJ2000

    IRAJ2000 Senior Member

    Persian
    Hi everyone!
    Do biking and cycling differ or they are the same? For instance do the meanings of the sentences below differ?
    I like cycling in a rainy day.
    I like biking in a rainy day.
     
  2. suzi br

    suzi br Senior Member

    Cheshire
    English / England
    I use cycling for a push-bike, I think biking is used for motor-bikes, although you could use biking for push-bikes too.

    In either case I would use ON as the preposition, not IN.
     
  3. Cenzontle

    Cenzontle Senior Member

    English, U.S.
    Yes, "on a rainy day".
    I've never heard of a push-bike (BE vs. AE?).
    To me, "cycling" suggests riding a bicycle as a sport, with special garments.
    What I do is "biking": I ride a bicycle to get from one place to another; I wear a helmet, but no tight-fitting, bright-colored clothes.
     
  4. Egmont Senior Member

    Massachusetts, U.S.
    English - U.S.
    Right. A push-bike, in BE, is a two-wheeled vehicle that its rider moves by pushing on pedals with his or her feet. (The term came into use before toe clips, and more recently shoes that clip into the pedals, allowed riders to pull on the pedals as well.)
     
  5. MuttQuad

    MuttQuad Senior Member

    New York, NY
    English - AmE
    Many people would use the expression "bike-riding" or "bicycling" to express what you mean.
     
  6. IRAJ2000

    IRAJ2000 Senior Member

    Persian
    Thank you members.
     
  7. Bagsensei Senior Member

    Tokyo
    Japanese
    Hello, everyone.
    Is there any difference when we say,
    -My hobby is cycling.
    -My hobby is biking.
    or one is unnatural?
    Thank you.
     
  8. perpend

    perpend Banned

    American English
    You would have to give us a more elaborate context.
     
  9. natkretep

    natkretep Moderato con anima (English Only)

    Singapore
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Both are used, but 'cycling' is more common. Biking is more ambiguous. It can mean going by bicycle or by a motorbike.

    Crossposted.
     
  10. Bagsensei Senior Member

    Tokyo
    Japanese
    Sorry, Perpend. When asked what is your hobby?
    answer:
    a. My hobby is cyling.
    b. My hobby is biking.
    Can I use them interchangeably?
    Thank you.
     
  11. Bagsensei Senior Member

    Tokyo
    Japanese
    Thank you so much, Natkretep.
     
  12. DonnyB

    DonnyB Sixties Mod

    Coventry, UK
    English UK Southern Standard English
    Not in BE, no. Here, "cycling" means with a pedal cycle, but "biking" more often than not means with a motorbike.
     
  13. perpend

    perpend Banned

    American English
    Thanks for a little more context, Bagsensei!

    As Nat wrote, or alluded to, is this about riding a bicycle or riding a motorcycle?

    EDIT: Cross-posted.
     
  14. Bagsensei Senior Member

    Tokyo
    Japanese
    Please forgive my ignorance. ;) It's about riding a bicycle.
     
  15. perpend

    perpend Banned

    American English
    No biggie, I understand the issue.

    What is your hobby?
    -- Cycling (this means hard-core stuff....Tour de France style)
    -- Biking (this means more leisurely, also: "riding my bike" :))

    EDIT: I realize BrE will treat this differently.
     
  16. Bagsensei Senior Member

    Tokyo
    Japanese
    Thanks so much, Perpend.
     
  17. suzi br

    suzi br Senior Member

    Cheshire
    English / England
    If you want to make this distinction between being quite serious or a recreational cyclist in the UK you would need to add detail to define your type of ride. "Going for bike rides" is at the family/ relaxed end. Doing sportives and audaxe rides is at the other end. Few of us are very competitive, but lots of us do more than potter on our bikes.
    Cycling covers all types!
     
  18. Bagsensei Senior Member

    Tokyo
    Japanese
    Thank you so much Suzi for your your helpful info.
     
  19. IRAJ2000

    IRAJ2000 Senior Member

    Persian
    Thank you Bagsensei for expanding my question.
    And thanks everyone for your nice information.
    I learned a lot.:);)
     

Share This Page

Loading...