bikini (singular vs. plural)

meijin

Senior Member
Japanese
Hi, the following is from the WR dictionary.

bikini
1. a very brief, close-fitting, two-piece bathing suit for women or girls.
2. a very brief, close-fitting pair of bathing trunks for men or boys.
3. Often, bikinis. underwear briefs that are fitted low on the hip or below it.


If I understand the definitions correctly, you would say, for example, "This is a photo we took at X beach. The one wearing a black bikini is my brother/sister", but you would say "This is a TV commercial for underwear. The one wearing a T-shirt and (a pair of) black bikinis is my brother/sister"?
 
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I've never seen or heard of a bikini being worn by a man or boy.

    And I've never come across definition #3.

    Maybe this is a BE/AE thing.

    There is a rather unsightly thing called a mankini, (or sling swimsuit) popularised by Sacha Baron Cohen's character Borat, but the less said about it the better:



    :eek: :eek:
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Ditto.

    I’ve only ever heard of bikini, singular, meaning a women’s two-piece swimsuit — the two parts of it being referred to as a bikini top and a bikini bottom.
     
    Last edited:

    Roxxxannne

    Senior Member
    English (northeastern US)
    I looked up 'bikini brief' on the internet and have discovered there are such things as bikini briefs for men.:eek:
    I suppose they could be called 'bikinis' for short.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Yes, "bikinis" in that context is short for bikini briefs because they resemble the bottom piece of a bikini.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top