bildend as adverb? (from 1976 book)

< Previous | Next >

sedmont

Senior Member
English -- USA
Can bildend in the below German sentence (from a 1976 book) be functioning as an adverb, as in the English translation below?

============================================================================

Man kann durch solches Üben zu der Empfindung kommen, daß die Kräfte, welche die Eizelle bildend zur Entwicklung bringen, den ganzen kosmischen Raum umspannen.


Through such exercises, one can arrive at the feeling that the forces that formatively bring the ovum to development encompass the whole space of the cosmos.

============================================================================

Thank you for any assistance.
 
  • Schlabberlatz

    Senior Member
    German - Germany
    Can bildend in the below German sentence (from a 1976 book) be functioning as an adverb, as in the English translation below?
    Ja, das ist möglich. Wie wird die Eizelle zur Entwicklung gebracht? „Bildend“.
    Wörterbuch v1 Englisch-Deutsch © WordReference.com 2012:
    form·a·tive [ˈfɔːmətıv]
    • I adj
      • 1. formend, gestaltend, bildend
    formative - Wörterbuch Englisch-Deutsch - WordReference.com
    Da steht adj, aber man kann es auch als Adverb verwenden. Das geht bei vielen Adjektiven. (Vielleicht sogar bei den meisten?)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top