bill above

Hola.
¿Qué significa bill above en la siguiente frase?

The London-born Ida Lupino fared slightly better. She had actually been billed above Humphrey Bogart in the 1941 thriller High Sierra...

¿Significa que en esa película ella ganó más/le pagaron más que a Bogart?

Gracias.
 
  • Doval

    Senior Member
    USA English/British Caribbean
    Hola,

    No se me ocurre una traducción exacta, pero la definición en inglés es cualquiera de las siguientes:

    2 a : to advertise especially by posters or placards <the circus was billed well in advance of its arrival in town> b : to present or arrange for the presentation of (an event or attraction of interest to the public, as a motion picture, lecture, or concert) <the theater is billing the play for three weeks> c : to present or arrange for the presentation of (as an entertainer or group of entertainers) : bring before the public : offer on a program <an astute producer who billed the country's leading actress in the new play> <they were billed as a brilliant dance team>; especially : to allot a specific part (as a role in a play) to : CAST <for three consecutive seasons he was billed in leading roles>*

    y en español, significa algo como que ella recibió un mayor papel en la publicidad de la película.

    *"bill." Webster's Third New International Dictionary, Unabridged. Merriam-Webster, 2002. http://unabridged.merriam-webster.com (25 Mar. 2009).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top