billion vs. milliard

sb70012

Senior Member
Azerbaijani/Persian
Hello,

1,000,000,000 = one billion
1,000,000,000 = one milliard

Is there any difference between "billion" and "milliard"? Which one is more common?

I searched for them in the forum and found some threads but couldn't find their difference.
milliard
Milliard
milliard/billiard/trilliard

Thank you
 
  • Suspishio

    Senior Member
    English - England
    There is no difference. Native English speakers would use the term "billion" but "milliard" is in the OED.

    By the way, up to about 30 years ago, "billion" in the UK meant a million million. When the UK joined the EEC, the term "billion" shifted to the US definition .
     

    sb70012

    Senior Member
    Azerbaijani/Persian
    In what circumstance do we use "milliard" instead of "billion"?

    (I read the threads but couldn't understand the explanations very well because they were a little expert explanations)
     

    Suspishio

    Senior Member
    English - England
    A natural English speaker would not use the term "milliard" unless, for example, they were explaining the term "billion" to, say, a German speaker.

    "Milliard" is valid in English but is not commonly used.
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Those of us for whom a billion is still a million million usually say thousand million rather than milliard. (South Africa once tried to introduce the term billiard for a thousand billion, but it never took off.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top