Billon

< Previous | Next >

Naba

New Member
US, Espanol
Hola,
Alguien podria explicarme que es un billon. Estoy confundida porque algunas personas dicen que un billon es mil millones y otras personas dicen que un billon es un millon de millones.
Gracias a todos.
 
  • ayudame

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    In official Spanish, billón is "un millón de millones" (a trillion), but I think it used to refer to only a billion in Great Britain?
     

    lapachis8

    Senior Member
    Mexico-Spanish
    Hi,
    A billion in Great Britain and in Spanish is just the same.
    The rule does not apply when it comes to the way it is used in the U.S.

    In the U.S----- a billion ------ mil millones
    In Spanish---- un billón ------ un millón de millones
    In G.B -------- a billion ------ un millón de millones

    saludos
     

    camaranti

    Member
    Chile, Spanish
    Hi,
    A billion in Great Britain and in Spanish is just the same.
    The rule does not apply when it comes to the way it is used in the U.S.

    In the U.S----- a billion ------ mil millones
    In Spanish---- un billón ------ un millón de millones
    In G.B -------- a billion ------ un millón de millones

    saludos

    Totalmente de acuerdo.

    Saludos,
    Clau
     

    CumboBaz

    Senior Member
    A billion in England used to be 1,000,000,000,000 but it all got very confusing and "In 1974, the British prime minister Harold Wilson explained to the House of Commons that "billion" from now on meant the American value of 109 when used in government statistics." , 1,000,000,000.

    CB
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top