Bingali, Hindi, Sanskrit: Sala Grama

pordiosero

Senior Member
Árabe-Dariya
Hi.

Hello. What do the words "SALA GRAMA" mean?

I have read it in the "Gospel of Sri Ramakrishna" and I do not know what it means. Searching on YouTube "SALA GRAMA IN TELUGU" videos of a few small black stones appear but I do not understand what they say.

Can someone explain the meaning?

Thanks.
 
  • desi4life

    Senior Member
    English
    śāla is the name of a tree and grāma means village.

    From Monier-Williams Sanskrit dictionary:

    śāla—grāma a m. N. of a village situated on the river Gaṇḍakī and regarded as sacred by the Vaiṣṇavas (its name comes from the Śāl trees growing near it), Prab. ; Pur.
    N. of Viṣṇu as worshipped at Śāla-grāma or as identified with the Śālgrām stone, MBh.
    śāla—grāma mn. a sacred stone worshipped by the Vaiṣṇavas and supposed to be pervaded by the presence of Viṣṇu (it is a black stone which contains a fossil ammonite and is chiefly found near the above village in the Gaṇḍakī), RTL. 69, 1412
     

    Dib

    Senior Member
    Bengali (India)
    śāla—grāma mn. a sacred stone worshipped by the Vaiṣṇavas and supposed to be pervaded by the presence of Viṣṇu (it is a black stone which contains a fossil ammonite and is chiefly found near the above village in the Gaṇḍakī), RTL. 69, 1412 [/ID][/ID]
    Yes, I can confirm as an insider to this culture, that this is the correct definition.
     
    • Agree
    Reactions: Gop
    Top