Binmek

FlyingBird

Senior Member
Macedonian
Can someone please explain more about meaning of 'binmek'?

İn dictonaries it say 'to ride' but than how it's possible to say 'bin arabaya'? no sense to me :confused:

How would you say 'he is riding the horse'?
 
  • ancalimon

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    "binmek" does not mean "to ride". Turkish and English are different regarding this.

    "sürmek" means "to ride" "to drive"
    "binmek means "to mount" "to get on" "to board"

    So you are not necessarily riding the horse or the bike yourself when you mount one.

    You can say the following:

    At sürüyor: She is riding a horse.
    Atı sürüyor: She is riding the horse.

    Motora bindim: I have mounted on the bike. (it's not clear whether I am driving it or just a passenger)
     

    FlyingBird

    Senior Member
    Macedonian
    "binmek" does not mean "to ride". Turkish and English are different regarding this.

    "sürmek" means "to ride" "to drive"
    "binmek means "to mount" "to get on" "to board"

    So you are not necessarily riding the horse or the bike yourself when you mount one.

    You can say the following:

    At sürüyor: She is riding a horse.
    Atı sürüyor: She is riding the horse.

    Motora bindim: I have mounted on the bike. (it's not clear whether I am driving it or just a passenger)
    Çok güzel anlattınız

    Teşekkürler ve eksik olmayın :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top