Binyan התפעל with the meaning of "to pretend to be [something]"

< Previous | Next >

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
שלום!

Does להתפעל often have the meaning of "pretending to appear to be" followed by the adjective from the kal? For example,

חכם = intelligent
להתחכם = to use cunning

תודה רבה!
 
  • slus

    Senior Member
    Hebrew - Israel
    I never noticed a connection between להתפעל and pretending to appear to be.
    להתפעל is often used to describe being something -
    להתרשם - to be impressed
    להתרגש - to be excited
    להתחשמל - to be electrocuted
    להצטער - to be sorry

    להתחכם is the same. Being smart, only in a cynical sense.
     

    bazq

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    Yes, there are several I can think of:
    התחלה [hitxala] pretended to be sick

    התמסכן [hitmasken] pretended to be hurt emotionally (acted like a מסכן, miserbale)

    התקרבן [hitkarben] acted like a victim, someone who victimizes themselves.

    התחכם as you suggested also fits this usage in my opinion.
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    The Arabic binyan istaf‘ala has similar usage, and for quadriliteral roots, tafa‘lala. Like tafalsafa can mean "to pretend to be a philosopher".
     

    bazq

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    The Arabic binyan istaf‘ala has similar usage, and for quadriliteral roots, tafa‘lala. Like tafalsafa can mean "to pretend to be a philosopher".
    ^ this :)
    Also, got 2 more:
    השתפן [hishtafen] from שפן "hyrax" = chickened out, acted like a chicken.
    התנחמד [hitnaxmed] from נחמד "nice/agreeable" = pretended to be nice/acted all nice to win people over.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top