birds and dinosaurs share more than one hundred <different> skeletal features

park sang joon

Senior Member
Korean
Some of today's flightless birds, such as the ostrich, have long legs and feet that are strikingly similar to those of some dinosaurs. Both birds and dinosaurs also have an expanded upper hipbone. As a matter of fact, birds and dinosaurs share more than one hundred different skeletal features.
[Source: Reading for Results Ninth Edition by Laraine Flemming]
I'd like to know here if "different" means "diverse."
 
Last edited:
  • Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    You could say it means 'diverse'.

    The word 'different' doesn't really seem to be necessary here, anyway. If you said 'share more than 100 skeletal features' it would have the same meaning.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top