birth as an uncountable noun

< Previous | Next >

JungKim

Senior Member
Korean
Many moms struggle with going back to work after birth, but it sounds like Eva is wasting no time before her baby is back in her arms.
It's from this article.
I wonder if using birth as an uncountable noun in this context is natural.
 
  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    In this critic's opinion:
    no, it's dreadful ~ DON'T DO IT! After birth is only one short space away from afterbirth.
    Say instead after giving birth or after childbirth.
     

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    I struggled to walk after birth. It took me several months even to crawl.:D

    There is nothing wrong with birth as an uncountable noun; it can only be uncountable in this situation, but do be careful about ambiguity. I agree with ewie's suggestions.
     

    Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    Many moms struggle with going back to work after birth,
    I wonder if using birth as an uncountable noun in this context is natural.
    The sentence makes me want to ask: How did they manage to work before they were born?
    That's of course in addition to the other minor problem Uncle Jack pointed out.:) I suggest you take Ewie's advice. There are a couple of other ways to say it too.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top