birthday wishes

aboltus

New Member
Russian
Cześć to you all!

I've read all the forum but I didn't find exactly what I was looking for. I need to write a birthday greeting to a special polish girl. I don't want it to be too romantic but also not too formal.

For example:

Dear /girls name/
On this special day a would like to write you some words. Although we have known each other for a very short period I feel very close to you. I can't describe it. I'm thinking of you and wishing you were near me. Despite the distance between us I know that we'll meet again.
Happy 23-th birthday. I wish you all the best...

and to finish with something like this:
Sto lat, wszystkiego najlepszego, zdrowia, szczescia
pogody ducha i spelnienia marzen!



Bardzo dziękuję :)
 
  • Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Hi Aboltus and welcome to the forums, :)

    Here's my attempt:
    Droga /imię/,

    Chciałbym Ci napisać kilka słów w ten wyjątkowy dzień. Mimo że znamy się bardzo krótko, czuję, że jesteś mi bliska. Nie potrafię tego opisać. Myślę o Tobie i chciałbym, żebyś była blisko mnie. Pomimo odległości jaka nas dzieli, wiem, że spotkamy się jeszcze. (Życzę Ci) wszystkiego najlepszego, zdrowia, szczęścia, pogody ducha i spełnienia marzeń z okazji (dwudziestych trzecich) urodzin.
    I’ve put dwudziestych trzecich into parenthesis, because it’s more usual not to mention the number in Polish culture, especially if you’re addressing a woman, so you may want to omit it.
     

    mcibor

    Senior Member
    You can start with droga, or omit it, but you should write her name in diminutive form:
    Joanno -> Asiu
    Anno -> Aniu
    Magdo -> Madziu
    (all above are names in vocative cause)

    So

    Droga Asiu,
    w ten szczególny dzień chciałbym Ci napisać kilka słów. Pomimo, że znamy się tak krótko, czuję się bardzo przywiązany do Ciebie. Nie umiem tego wyrazić. Myślę o Tobie i chciałbym być przy Tobie. Mimo dużej odległości jestem pewien, że się jeszcze spotkamy.
    Wszystkiego najlepszego na Twoje 23-cie urodziny. Wiele zdrowia, szczęścia, pogody ducha i spełnienia marzeń!

    Buziaki
    Aboltus

    It's not so easy to translate ;)
    You can always include your original Russian text ;)

    PS. It might be easier for some to translate from Russian...
     

    aboltus

    New Member
    Russian
    2 Thomas1

    Thank you very much for your translation and more important for your notice about the age )
    P.S.
    What is (Życzę Ci) that you put into parenthesis?

    Thanks!
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    You are very welcome. :)

    Życzę Ci means I wish you. To my ears, the sentence sounds more serious/formal with it. If you take it out the sentence sounds neutral--usually when we offer someone our wishes we skip it as it's simpler.
     

    aboltus

    New Member
    Russian
    2 mcibor

    Thank you, also. I didn't understand what is "Buziaki" in the end. is it similar to "sincerely yours"?
    Thanks
     

    .Jordi.

    Senior Member
    polonès
    2 mcibor

    Thank you, also. I didn't understand what is "Buziaki" in the end. is it similar to "sincerely yours"?
    Thanks

    Buziaki means kisses (deminutive)

    Sincerely yours would be something like:
    Twój szczerze oddany (but it's rather quite a little bit formal).

    But you may like to say for example:
    Twój przyjaciel (your friend)
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Buziaki would be an equivalent of English Hugs and kisses, methinks.

    Another option for an ending:
    Pozdrawiam,
    Aboltus
     

    aboltus

    New Member
    Russian
    Bardzo dziękuję, you all! :)

    It was sent. We'll see the reaction in one week, maybee less. Keep your fingers crossed ;)
     
    Top