bisagra (para tapar la realidad)

< Previous | Next >

Piabril

Senior Member
Spanish
La oración a traducir es:

Me parece que con la muerte de Darío y de Maxi, hay una bisagra, no?

Mi intento:


I think that in Dario and Maxi’s death there’s a hinge, isn’t it? It’s like…
 
  • jmale

    Senior Member
    English USA
    I too didn't understand this sentence. But after reading it several times, I thought bisagra might translate as catch. Then the sentence would read:
    I think that in Dario and Maxi’s death there’s a catch, isn’t there? It’s like…

    Now,catch means an unexpected drawback. But without knowing the context in more detail, I can't be definitive. What are your thoughts about this interpretation?

    Regards,
    jmale
     

    Piabril

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    La verdad es que yo tampoc entendí del todo lo que quiere decir esta mujer. Y encima no da contexto. Convengamos que es una mujer que padece trastornos mentales, por lo que, dijo esta oración, y siguió hablando de otra cosa totalmente distinta.

    No entiendo muy bien que significa catch, pero me suena que quizo decir, como cuando uno dice 'acá hay gato encerrado', como que hay algo oculto... quizá se equivocó de palabra...
     

    stumerr

    Senior Member
    US
    US English
    "Hitch" here would be very similar in meaning to "catch." And "hitch" and "hinge" are not totally dissimilar.
     

    SydLexia

    Senior Member
    UK English
    These are the guys/pickets who were shot/beaten up because they weren't rich, right?

    If it's a story, it could be a 'turning point'. Or perhaps you could just say 'important point'? Or maybe "things changed when..."?

    Without more context it's difficult to say.

    syd
     

    Piabril

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Es que no hay más contexto! La mujer dice esta oración, y nada más sobre el tema.
    Los mataron pero no sé porqué.
    Los mató la policía, por eso creo que dice que hay una bisagra, pero se refiere a que hay algo oscuro, escondido en cuanto al tema de su muerte. Esa es mi interpretación.

    Alguna idea?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top