Bit of a character assassination on old King

MaijaPoppanen

Senior Member
Finnish
Can somebody explain me what does the following phrase mean?

"Bit of a character assassination on old King."


This is from the British TV-series "Lewis".

King has been murdered and Hathaway (policeman) has found a newspaper while searching his stuff.
Hathaway holds up an article with Charlie Newton's (journalist) picture on it. King has ringed the article in red pen.
Hathaway says: Bit of a character assassination on old King.


I know all the words, but I have no idea what does it mean:eek:
 
  • rhitagawr

    Senior Member
    British English
    A character assassination is a slander, libel, or something of that nature. Newton has written some nasty things about King in an effort to turn the public against King or to make him look stupid. I didn't see the episode myself.
    ('Bit of' is an English understatement. 'He's a bit of an idiot'.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top