bit of a factor

Pavel Pin

Senior Member
Telugu
Eggsy asks his lover Tilda's permission for to sleep with another girl as part of the mission:

Eggsy: Right. Well, I mean... I want to be with you, but being a public figure, babe... like a prince...It's a bit of a factor, you know, what with my job and stuff.

What is the meaning of "bit of a factor"?
Source: Kingsman: The Golden Circle 2017
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    He means that sleeping with other girls is part of what a public figure requires. It is a 'factor' in his reputation -- one of the things that makes him seem glamorous and interesting.

    It's this meaning of factor:

    1. one of the elements contributing to a particular result or situation: Poverty is only one of the factors in crime.

    The use clear, but it is odd to use such businesslike language in this context, when he is talking to his girlfriend about sleeping with someone else.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top