bitch about everything and everybody

Nastya1976

Senior Member
Russian
What means "bitch about everything and everybody", please?

But that was just a stress-induced fantasy. Like, he could remember once, a loooooong time ago, he hadn’t been bitched about everything and everybody. Really. It was true.

J.R. Ward "The King"

It's not any better than Dems or Republicans, it's just a copout to pretend you have some kind of middle ground to bitch about everything and everybody.
http://www.peoria.com/messages/new_...294&message_board_category_id=5&page=&vpage=1
 
  • dharasty

    Senior Member
    American English
    Here, "bitch" is a verb meaning "complain" or "whine".

    So it simply means "complain about everything and everybody".
     

    MarcB

    Senior Member
    US English
    I agree with dharasty. I warn you that even though it is common many people find it crude.
     

    dharasty

    Senior Member
    American English
    I apologize; yes, I wholeheartedly agree with MarcB!

    I did not mean to convey they were interchangeable: to say someone is "bitching" is usually to disparage them for excessive and annoying complaining.

    (Thanks MarcB!)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top