bitcoin dealt a huge blow AS banks ban ...- meaning of 'as'

Annakrutitskaya

Senior Member
Russian
  • perpend

    Banned
    American English
    I understand this: Bitcoin was dealt a huge blow in China as two national banks, and Tenpay both ban cryptocurrencies.

    The title of the article elides some words, which happens in the price, to save characters.

    EDIT: Cross-posted with roxcyn. I understand the "as" to mean "as" foremost, but then "while", as my second choice.
     

    Annakrutitskaya

    Senior Member
    Russian
    I understand this: Bitcoin was dealt a huge blow in China as two national banks, and Tenpay both ban cryptocurrencies.

    The title of the article elides some words, which happens in the price, to save characters.

    EDIT: Cross-posted with roxcyn. I understand the "as" to mean "as" foremost, but then "while", as my second choice.
    Thank you! If Bitcoin is passive here, then I agree. I just didn't understand that 'was' has been skipped and thought that Bitcoin has been used in an active form :)
     

    jarabina

    Senior Member
    English - Scotland
    I disagree. There is causality here. The first is contingent on the second.

    I think the correct definition in the WR dictionary is
    no. 6
    since; seeing that
    The reason Bitcoin has been dealt a heavy blow is because the Chinese banks have banned cryptocurrencies.


    Ban is active here not passive.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top