bite

jigsaw

Member
colombia
Hello everyone, I´d like to ask for your help.

There is an expression i can´t understand, i heard it on a flick.

What does it mean when somebody is biting someone´s head off?.

The question on the flick was "Why are you biting my head off?

thank you very much i´d appreciate your help
 
  • Hello everyone, I´d like to ask for your help.

    There is an expression i can´t understand, i heard it on a flick.

    What does it mean when somebody is biting someone´s head off?.

    The question on the flick was "Why are you biting my head off?

    thank you very much i´d appreciate your help




    Hello Jigsaw,

    "To bite someone's head off" means to give a person a really severe and excessive telling off.

    If someone is on the receiving end of such a telling off, it is usual for him to say, "All right, there's no need to bite my head off."

    "I asked you to bring the washing indoors if it started raining and you didn't. Look at it! It's absolutely soaked! You're a stupid idiot; don't you listen to anything I say? My mother was right - I should never have married you, you're useless!"

    "All right; sorry, there's no need to bite my head off."




    LRV
     

    Hockey13

    Senior Member
    AmEnglish/German
    Hello everyone, I´d like to ask for your help.

    There is an expression i can´t understand, i heard it on a flick.

    What does it mean when somebody is biting someone´s head off?.

    The question on the flick was "Why are you biting my head off?

    thank you very much i´d appreciate your help

    Just as a matter of style, in AE "flick" is a bit dated. We use movie most of the time.
     
    Top