bits and bats

< Previous | Next >

avidlearner

Member
italian
Hello everybody!

I would like to ask if any of you uses the expression "bits and bats" to mean "a little bit of something here and there".

Even I use it frequently, somebody told me recently that it doesn't really exist...LOL

I would use it as follows: "He is very untidy: there are bits and bats of everything around the house" or "I learned Spanish by taking bits and bats of it..."

Thanks for your advice!

Avidlearner
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hi Avidlearner

    Bits and bobs, yes, definitely.

    Bits and bats, no. By which I mean "I don't say it, and as far as I know I've never heard it" ;)
     

    avidlearner

    Member
    italian
    ! I just found a couple of websites (including a slang dictionary) that use this expression. But it's true that bits and bobs appears more frequently... maybe this is because it's more of a slang expression?

    Thanks a lot!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top