Bitters Of Life

namlan

Banned
Vietnam
- I have tasted the bitters of life, so these things are nothing to me.
- Instead of saying this, Can I say "............., so these things are very normal to me"?

Thanks a lot!

NamLan
 
  • Trisia

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    Hello, NamLan.

    One day you'll have to tell us if you're writing a novel :rolleyes:

    I might say: I've tasted the bitterness in life, so these things don't matter much to me now.

    Of course, that might not be exactly the best way.
     

    nzseries1

    Senior Member
    New Zealand - English
    "are nothing to me" is quite poetic. It really emphasises "I REALLY don't care about them".

    "are very normal to me" means essentially the same thing, but it doesn't have quite the same impact. It's simply a statement of fact.
     

    Joobs

    Banned
    Glasgow, Scotland - English
    - I have tasted the bitters of life, so these things are nothing to me.
    - Instead of saying this, Can I say "............., so these things are very normal to me"?

    Thanks a lot!

    NamLan

    Not really, the person is saying that because of his/her bad experiences in the past then the misfortune or event which has now occurred matters little in comparison. The person is not saying that these things are normal.

    You could rephrase it to either of these without changing the meaning:

    "...so these things are of little import"
    "...so these things are of no consequence."
     

    Joobs

    Banned
    Glasgow, Scotland - English
    I have tasted the bitter side of life, so these things are no surprise to me.

    I'd disagree with "no surprise" since the event could be a surprise.

    in the context of the original sentence he could be thinking.

    "I didn't expect that to happen but no matter I've had worse."
     

    m5acb

    New Member
    UK: English
    I think it is interesting that we are not sure what he means and using alternative words we risk changing the meaning. It would help if we knew what the things were.

    Actually this would be fare better as:

    Having tasted the bitter side of life, these things are nothing to me.
     
    Top