Bizde kızları kızların anne ve babaları verir.

piozaf

Member
italiano
Can you translate and explain the sentence?
Bizde kızları kızların anne ve babaları verir.

Sen ne zamanın adamsın?
what do you old?

Teşekküler ederim:)
 
Last edited:
  • Revontuli

    Senior Member
    Turkey-Turkish
    Ciao Piozaf,

    Bizde kızların anne ve babaları verir= Here/In our culture the parents give their daughter in marriage.

    Sen ne zamanın adamısın?= Are you behind the times?(Meaning that he's old-fashioned in thoughts)

    The exact translation of this expression would be "In which age are you living?" but I don't think it sounds natural, so I prefer using an idiomatic expression with the same meaning.

    Revi
     

    piozaf

    Member
    italiano
    cümlenin yapısı anlamıyorum:(
    Bizde=In our culture ok
    kızları= its girls ?
    kızların= of your girls ?
    Anne ve babaları = parents ok
    verir = they give them ok
    Bizde kızları kızların anne ve babaları verir.

    İf you can explain in grammar form.....:)
     

    Volcano

    Senior Member
    Turkey-Turkish
    Piozaf

    It is literally: Here, the parents of the girls, give their girls in marriage or the girls are given in marriage by their parents.It is kinda, girls are not allowed to get married without the permission of their parents

    This may help you with Revontuli's explanations
     

    piozaf

    Member
    italiano
    Here/In our culture the parents give their daughter in marriage.
    Bizde kızları kızların anne ve babaları verir.
    Da noi le ragazze delle ragazze i genitori fanno sposare.
    Evet şimdi anlamişim:)
    Thanks!
     
    Evet şimdi anlamişim:)
    You should say "evet şimdi anladım"
    the usage of -mış, -miş is a little bit complicated but i'll try to explain. We call it "hikaye geçmiş zaman" means something like "the story of past tense/storical past tense"
    It's mosly used when you are informing someone about what had happened, what someone said/did/does

    Here some examples:
    EX.1
    Jack: Yarın arkadaşlarımla buluşuyorum. (I'm meeting my friends tomorrow)
    Mary: Yani bizimle gelmiyorsun. (so you're not coming with us)

    Julia: Jack yarın bizimle geliyor mu? (Is jack coming with us tomorrow?)
    Mary : Hayır, arkadaşlarıyla buluşacakmış. (No, he's going to meet his friends) so it actually means "he said that he was going to meet his friends"
    EX.2
    Mom: Sana bulaşıkları yıkamanı söylemiştim. (I (remember that I) told you to wash the dishes) Ama yıkamamışsın. (But (now I see that) you haven't)
    EX.3
    Dad: Bu sabah okula gitmemişsin. ((I heard that/someone told me that) You hadn't gone to school this morning)
    Kid: Geç kalmıştım ve gitmemeye karar verdim. (I was late and I decided not to go) - here the kid is telling his story about why he didn't go to school.
    EX.4
    A: Saat kaç?, 8'de dersim var. (What time is it?, I have a class at 8 o'clock)
    B: It's 8.10.
    A: Olamaz geç kalmışım. (Oh my god, (I just realised that) I'm (already) late)

    I know it's very complicated, I hope this could help. Anyway that wasn't your question, I just wanted to explain why "şimdi anlamışım" is wrong.
     

    hasansabri

    Member
    Turkiye
    Bizde kızları kızların anne ve babaları verir.
    To sum up. Girls need to get their parents consent(assent) to get married in our culture.

    Sen ne zamanın adamsın?

    in which age are you living?
     

    pinkandbliss

    Member
    Turkish
    Piozaf, secondo me in questo secolo per questa stuazione usare il verbo "dare" e' un po' sgradevole. Ma possiamo dire che in Turchia se c'e' un ragazzo e una ragazza, questo ragazzo deve andare a casa della ragazza e deve chiedere permesso alla famiglia della ragazza per sposare lei. Se la famiglia dice "ok", questo e' dare la ragazza.
    Sen ne zamanın adamısın? Significa; Da quale secolo vieni? Oppure A quale tempo/secolo tu appartenere? Non so se chiaro? :)
     

    piozaf

    Member
    italiano
    :confused:Mi dispiace, ma io seguo il libro degli esercizi che forse è un pò vecchio.
    Comunque anche in Italia c'era e c'è ancora in alcune zone remote del sud quel costume o usanza. In aggiunta l'autore del libro è di origine turca "Asım Tanış" ed insegna il turco a Venezia.:)
     

    pinkandbliss

    Member
    Turkish
    Si, Piozaf, Asım Tanış e' una persona molto famosa. In Turchia anche noi leggiamo i suoi libri sulla grammatica dell'italiano.
    Non dispiacerti per favore.
    Questo modo di dire ancora si usa sempre certo. Ma devi sapere che e' molto tradizionale. Questa attivita' (andare alla famiglia della ragazza e chiedere) si fa sempre.
    Ma solo non e' molto dolce dire "dare la ragazza". Secondo me, cioe' non mi piace e neanche a tante persone , in Turchia. :))
    Ti occupi molto con il turco quindi voglio farti sapere alcuni detagli. :)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top