black exhaust fumes belching (out) from noisy trucks

< Previous | Next >

Bigtime

Senior Member
Arabic
From Merriman dictionary:


black exhaust fumes belching (out) from noisy trucks

Since belching is a verb, don't we need to add "are" to the main verb as:

black exhaust fumes are belching (out) from noisy trucks.

Thanks.
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I imagine you meant the Merriam-Webster Learner's Dictionary, Bigtime; here's its entry for belch.

    The phrase you quote is simply a usage example - there's no need for such examples to be complete sentences.
     

    sarahspark

    New Member
    English
    Should we be using belching out of, or belching out from? If we use from, then the sentence should not have 'out'. It should be black exhaust fumes belching from noisy trucks.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top