black owned

gafem

Member
Chile-Español
Hi! I'm translating an article about "Motown",the first norteamerican company who worked with black singers and bands,and at the beginning of the text it talks about "...it became the most successful black-owned businesses and one of the most influential independent record companies in American history."

In this context,what does it mean "black-owned"?
 
  • coolbrowne

    Senior Member
    Português-BR/English-US bilingual
    Hola gafem
    Hi! I'm translating an article about "Motown",the first North American company to work with black singers...
    La referencia es a la raza negra
    ...it became the most successful black-owned businesses... - ...se tornó la más bien sucedida entre las empresas de propiedad de negros...
    Saludos
     
    Top