black struggle

tetulio5

Senior Member
Spanish-España
Hello everyone,

In the next sentence, what does "struggle" mean?

" She was found guilty and she suddenly became a powerful symbol of the black struggle against white oppression" .

" Fue declarada culpable y de repente se convirtión en un poderoso símbolo de la lucha/fuerza... contra la opresión de la raza blanca".

Thanks
 
  • tetulio5

    Senior Member
    Spanish-España
    Ok, I looked for the meaning here but I typed " Straggle" not "Struggle" thus, I opened this thread. I realised and I looked for the correct word so I already know the meaning, I'm sorry

    " De la lucha de la raza negra".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top