1. tetulio5

    tetulio5 Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish-España
    Hello everyone,

    In the next sentence, what does "struggle" mean?

    " She was found guilty and she suddenly became a powerful symbol of the black struggle against white oppression" .

    " Fue declarada culpable y de repente se convirtión en un poderoso símbolo de la lucha/fuerza... contra la opresión de la raza blanca".

    Thanks
     
  2. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    Alta Navarra
    Spanish-Navarre
    Lucha.
     
  3. tetulio5

    tetulio5 Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish-España
    Ok, I looked for the meaning here but I typed " Straggle" not "Struggle" thus, I opened this thread. I realised and I looked for the correct word so I already know the meaning, I'm sorry

    " De la lucha de la raza negra".
     

Share This Page

Loading...