Black Tea

Messquito

Senior Member
Chinese - Taiwan 中文 Taiwanese Hokkien 臺語
I wonder what colors (or other names) different languages assign to black tea (oxidized tea), as opposed to green tea (non-oxidized tea).

In Chinese, it's 紅茶 (red tea).
 
  • apmoy70

    Senior Member
    Greek
    In Greek it's «μαύρο τσάι» [ˈma.vrɔ ˈʦ͡ai̯] (both neut.) --> black tea
    Green tea is «πράσινο τσάι» [ˈpra.si.nɔ ˈʦ͡ai̯] (both neut.) --> green tea

    -MoGr adj. «μαύρος, -ρη, -ρο» [ˈma.vrɔs] (masc.), [ˈma.vri] (fem.), [ˈma.vrɔ] (neut.) --> black, a boomerang word: Classical adj. «ἀμαυρός» ămau̯rós --> hardly seen, dim, faint > Lat. mauros > Byz. Gr. «μαῦρος» maû̯ros --> dark, dim, black (for Beekes the Greek word is probably of substrate origin, as it has no etymology).
    -MoGr adj. «πράσινος, -νη, -νο» [ˈpra.si.nɔs] (masc.), [ˈpra.si.ni] (fem.), [ˈpra.si.nɔ] (neut.) --> green < Koine adj. «πράσιος» prắsiŏs & «πράσινος» prắsinŏs --> leek-coloured, green < Classical neut. noun «πράσον» prắsŏn --> leek, Allium porrum (from a probable PIE root *pr̥so- leek cf Lat. porrum).
    -MoGr neut. noun «τσάι» [ˈʦ͡ai̯] --> tea a modern loanword (1895) from Russian: чай.
     

    nimak

    Senior Member
    Macedonian
    Macedonian: црн чај (crn čaj) [t͡sr̩n t͡ʃaj] - "black tea"

    Bulgarian: черен чай (čeren čaj) [t͡ʃɛrɛn t͡ʃaj] - "black tea"

    Serbian: црни чај (crni čaj) [t͡sr̩ni t͡ʃaj] - "black tea"
     
    Last edited:

    Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Indeed; it's чёрный чай (chórnyi cháy) in Russian (i.e. exactly "black tea"), as opposed to зелёный чай (zelyónyi cháy - "green tea").
     

    orchard

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    In Turkish: black tea => siyah çay, green tea=> yeşil çay. Both have the same meaning as their English equivalents.
     

    Aliph

    Senior Member
    Italian
    German:
    Schwarztee or schwarzer Tee (black)
    Grüntee or grüner Tee (green)

    French :
    Thé noir/ thé vert (black/green)

    Italian:
    Tè nero / tè verde (black/green)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top