Blame something for something

Julienjing1

Senior Member
Chinese
Don't blame your failure for other people's faults.

Hi, I know the sentence would be right if the wording was 'don't blame your failure on other people', but I want to add 'faults' after 'people', so I changed the sentence into this, is it idiomatic ?
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It doesn’t make sense.

    You could say “Don’t blame yourself for other people’s faults (or failures)” – but that’s a different meaning.
     

    Hildy1

    Senior Member
    English - US and Canada
    I agree with lingobingo that the sentence doesn't make sense.

    If it means anything, it would mean:
    Don't say that your failure was the cause of other people's faults.
    That is probably not your intention.

    This thread should be useful. See especially #4.
    blame on/for
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Then I think this one is right 'don't blame your failure on other people'
    Yes. But we would probably be more inclined to add own, and even more inclined to say it the other way round:

    Don’t blame your own failures on other people.
    Don’t blame other people for your own failures.

    (See Hildy’s link in #4.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top