blamed for the lack of quality slumber

< Previous | Next >
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Please write out your source, so that if the link ever disappears the thread will still be useful. Like this:

    From an article in the The Guardian online about sleep deprivation:
    Chronic lack of sleep affects one in three British workers
    Exhausted UK staff are putting their jobs before their health, warns study


    One in three British workers suffers from poor sleep, research shows, with stress, computers and taking work home blamed for the lack of quality slumber.
     

    thuhoai

    Senior Member
    Vietnam
    My understanding is one in three British workers (who) suffers from poor sleep , research shows, with stress, computers and taking work home blamed for the lack of quality slumber.

    So the subject is "one in three British workers" and the verb is "blamed for the lack of quality slumber" . Is my understanding is correct?
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Are we talking about the last sentence?

    The basic structure is: Research shows [that] one in three British workers suffers (from lack of sleep).
    Research is the subject of the main clause; 'shows' is the verb.
    In the 'that' clause, one in three British workers is the subject of the verb 'suffers'.

    The rest is a descriptive phrase:
    with stress, computers and taking work home blamed for the lack of quality slumber.
    "Blamed for the lack of quality sleep" describes "stress, computers, and taking work home"

    Added: Cross-posted with the above. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top