blanket explanation

< Previous | Next >

user_gary

Banned
India - Hindi
We generally like folks to try and be specific about their questions rather than ask for a blanket explanation, Michael. Is there a particular word or phrase in this sentence that you aren't sure about?

What is the meaning of `folks to try' and `blanket explanation'?

I could not understand this sentence with dictionary meaning.

Could you explain it?
 
  • Old Novice

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    "Folks" is an informal word for people. So "folks to try" means for people to try. A "blanket explanation" is a single explanation that explains a lot, as opposed (in this context) to specific explanations that provide the answers to specific questions.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top