Blanket sanctions

< Previous | Next >
  • Kacici

    New Member
    Czech
    It is an article about Burma. "And with regard to sanctions, I don’t think there are blanket sanctions in Burma. Only Canada has imposed blanket sanctions."

    Thanks!
     

    Jam on toast

    Senior Member
    UK
    British English
    In that kind of context, "blanket" can mean "covering everything", i.e. Canada has uniquely imposed sanctions on all transactions with Burma. Other countries, it can be inferred, have imposed sanctions on specific things.

    It's actually defined really clearly in the WR dictionary:

    ▶adjective covering all cases; total: a blanket ban on tobacco advertising.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top