blanket warnings

< Previous | Next >

HolyUnicorn

Senior Member
Mandarin / the Shanghai Dialect
Hello,

I read on. At the bottom of each page, in tiny, barely legible print, was a lengthy disclaimer written in impenetrable legalese. As far as I could interpret the language, it fed the reader two bitter blanket warnings: (1) that all of the information in the packet likely was wrong and should not be relied on, and (2) that First Boston probably has a secret relationship with someone else involved in this trade so that if you buy it, you are likely to be screwed.

FIASCO: Blood In the Water on Wall Street by Frank Partnoy

Does “blanket warnings” mean warnings covering a lot of things ? Does it imply these warnings were not specific enough?

Blanket:
adj. [before a noun]
covering or intended to cover a large class of things:
 
  • kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    The warnings weren't specific. They didn't give you exact details. It was vaguely worded (and in that sense sort of meaningless).
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    I agree
    covering or intended to cover a large class of things:
    A blanket warning in this context is one that covers all possible eventualities - whatever happens, it's not First Boston's fault, so don't expect to be able to make any sort of claim against them if anything goes wrong.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top