blanket-wrapped corpse

< Previous | Next >

jacdac

Senior Member
Lebanese
One of Ruth’s legs was bloody and torn open. In her blood-streaked arms she bore the stiffening, blanket-wrapped corpse of Moran’s dog.
Source: The Tommyknockers by Stephen King

What does the bolded sentence mean? In this scene Ruth is at the vet. He had been bitten by a dog whose owner's name is Moran.

Thank you
 
  • Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    The corpse of the dog has been wrapped in a blanket. We generally don't like to touch dead animals.
     

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    All the words have their standard meanings in the sentence, jacdac. What in particular is confusing you? ("Bore" means "carried" here.)

    [Cross-posted with Myridon]
     

    jacdac

    Senior Member
    Lebanese
    Thank you. 'Bore' was the cause of my confusion. Once I understood it, I understood the sentence. I did not look up bore as I had thought I knew the meaning and it made no sense for me in this sentence. I could relate to bearing something, bearing a child.... But not bearing the corpse of a dog.

    Is bear (carry) as used in this context common in daily conversations?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top