Blaze Like Headlights

< Previous | Next >

namlan

Banned
Vietnam
- Whenever Peter sees sexy women, his eyes blaze like headlights.

- Did I use the right clause here "his eyes blaze like headlights"? :)

Thanks a lot!

NamLan
 
  • namlan

    Banned
    Vietnam
    Dear cyberpedant and you guys!

    - What do you mean by "worn"? :), so my original sentence doesn't sound ok to your ears? If so, how can I make it more natural? :)

    Thanks a lot!

    NamLan
     

    cyberpedant

    Senior Member
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    "Worn" means "old, used up, trite, cliché."
    But, of course, this is my humble opinion. );-)

    It doesn't sound "unnatural," but it needs a better, or perhaps no, simile.
     

    namlan

    Banned
    Vietnam
    - Dear you guys!

    - Instead of "Whenever Peter sees sexy women, his eyes blaze like headlights. ", can I say ".............................., his eyes light up like headlights."? :)

    Thanks a lot!

    NamLan
     

    Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    This is the response I gave you when you asked about eyes and headlights two weeks ago, Namlan:

    Honestly, I think that "like the headlights of cars" is a little bit of overkill. It's one thing to say that his eyes light up and quite another to make him sound like some mutant freak.:D

    I just don't think that the comparison works.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top