Bleak Vs Gloomy

< Previous | Next >

domino_77

Member
italian
Hi again :)

Suppose a friend of yours is asking you for a suggestion, and he is asking for a movie that is bleak, and a movie that is gloomy (probably he is not in a very good mood...) Would you clearly understand the difference, or would you suggest the same kind of movies?

Thank you!
 
  • tugcee

    Member
    Turkish
    hmm I would suggest the same types of movies because both bleak adn gloom sound similiar to me. Bleak kinda sounds more hopeless, though.
     

    pwmeek

    Senior Member
    English - American
    Bleak carries the meaning of hopelessness or barrenness while gloomy implies semi-darkness. Otherwise, both have similar negative meaning when applied to emotion.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    From our own dictionary - see the search box above

    Bleak =

    1 bare and exposed to the elements: a bleak moor.

    charmless and inhospitable; dreary.

    (of the weather) cold and miserable.

    Gloomy =

    1 poorly lit, especially so as to cause fear or depression.

    2 causing or feeling depression or despondency.
     

    tugcee

    Member
    Turkish
    Bleak (wordweb dictionary)
    1)Offering little or no hope
    "Life in the Aran Islands has always been bleak and difficult"
    2)Providing no shelter or sustenance
    "the bleak treeless regions of the high Andes"
    3)Unpleasantly cold and damp
    "bleak winds of the North Atlantic"
     

    domino_77

    Member
    italian
    Thank you all, all clear now. From what I understand, when referring to movies, this two adjectives are pretty much the same, even if bleak is probably more pessimistic, while gloomy is probably also referring to a dark atmosphere, but the difference is subtle
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top