blend/mix

< Previous | Next >

guillaume28

Senior Member
French
Hello everyone,

i'd like to know the difference between the verbs to blend and to mix. For me they both mean the same thing. So can I say "This game blends/mixes action and survival horror"?

In which context do we use each of these verbs? Please help me and give me some example, explaining why this verb and not the other.

Thanks a lot
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    In broad terms:

    In "This game blends action and survival horror", you cannot separate action and survival horror: they are very thoroughly mixed together.
    In "This game mixes action and survival horror" you can separate action and survival horror.
     

    Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    No, they don't mean the same thing. In the occasional context they might be synonyms, but not in your sentence. Paul has explained the difference.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top