blend to

< Previous | Next >

yuna

Senior Member
Korea/Korean
Hello !

I want to know what "blend to..." means in this sentence. I understand the rest.

They blend to make substantial portions of this film remindful of the past glories of the screen and memorable in their own right.

(from: Dictionary.com)
 
  • dreamlike

    Senior Member
    Polish
    If you look up the word "blend" in the WordReference dictionary, you get:

    blend/blend/ ▶verb
    1 mix and combine (something) with something else.

    The meaning you elicit is:
    They mix something with something else to make the film remind of...
     

    yuna

    Senior Member
    Korea/Korean
    Ooooh! I see. I posed wrongly while I was reading the sentence.
    Thank you again, dreamlike!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top