bless<or praise/admire> your simplicity?

longxianchen

Senior Member
chinese
Hi
Tess' father is making himself silly in ladies' eyes. A dialogue here from the novel, Tess of D'Urbervilles.
Tess: "He's tired, that's all, and he has got a lift home, because our own horse has to rest to-day."
A girl: "Bless thy simplicity, Tess, he's drunk.Haw-haw!"

We often say "bless somebody" rather than "bless something", or, we seldom say bless something. What does "bless your simplicity" mean here? Is it "praise/admire/envy your simplicity"?
Thank you in advance.
 
Last edited:
  • Smauler

    Senior Member
    British English
    It's being used in the same way as "bless you", it's often used with naivety or innocence.

    It's a reference to the purity of the subject.

    It can be used sarcastically, or with tenderness.

    The simplicity can be blessed itself, as well as the person.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top