blink vs. wink (light)

uriele

New Member
Italian
Ciao,

The led winked/blinked once.

What the difference between these two verbs? Can I use both?

Thanks,

Marco
 
  • Sharifa345

    Senior Member
    USA
    US English, DR Spanish
    You would not say a light "winked." Only eyes can wink.
    You can find specific differences between wink and blink in the dictionary.
    "The LED blinked once" is correct version.
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    I would say they mean the same in the case of LEDs. If there is any difference, it's that blinking is perhaps more regular than winking. A blinking light goes on/off/on all the time. Winking would be more appropriate for distant lights seen across a harbour, for example, where the interruption is occasional or irregular.
     

    Xander2024

    Senior Member
    Russian
    If there is any difference, it's that blinking is perhaps more regular than winking. A blinking light goes on/off/on all the time. Winking would be more appropriate for distant lights seen across a harbour, for example, where the interruption is occasional or irregular.
    Hmm, and then which of these verbs would be most appropriate when speaking of a faulty lamp?

    There's something wrong with my daylight table lamp - it keeps blinking / winking all the time. :confused:


    Thanks in advance.:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top