bloc of

< Previous | Next >

semeeran

Senior Member
Indian Tamil, India
1. The communist bloc countries always aligned with the Soviet Union.
2. The communist bloc of countries always aligned with the Soviet Union.
3. The bloc of communist countries always aligned with the Soviet Union.
Do these sentences mean the same?
Can we use 'bloc of' as a phrase?
Please comment.
Thanks.
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    Yes, all three mean the same. On fact, "of countries" is redundant. The phrase "communist bloc" on its own was always used to refer to countries or their representatives.

    I don't know that we use bloc much, outside this phrase. In other contexts, and sometimes in this one, it's spelt block.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top