block and tackle

Kaiapó

Senior Member
Portuguese
Hi everyone

Two cops are watching someone suspect of a murder from the window in a building on the opposite side of the street.
One of the policie officers asks his partner who's by the window what the suspect is doing.

‘Things are heating up,’ Adolfsson said to von Essen, who was lying
on the sofa watching a film on their colleague’s television.

‘Has he rigged up a block and tackle from the ceiling?’ von Essen
asked, changing to TV4 so as not to miss the latest news.' (Leif Persson's Linda as in Linda murder)



I can't figure out these block and tackle otherwise than the equipment designed to lift heavy objects.

Is there any other hidden meaning to it?

Thanks for your time.

K
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    No hidden meaning that I know of. The reason for the question might depend on who the suspect was and what his habits/crimes are.
     

    Kaiapó

    Senior Member
    Portuguese
    Sorry. Its' obvious that he kills them, otherwise he wouldn't be a murder. Actually he strangles his victims.

    K
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top