blockade imposed <on/in> the highways.

< Previous | Next >

Li singh

Senior Member
hindi
Hi
Which of the two prepositions--on and in will be with 'impose' when it is used in: 'Blockade has been imposed on/in the highways' ?
Thank you
 
Last edited:
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    I've not heard of a ban on highways ... especially when I look around and see so many of them. Can you describe the situation, please?
     

    Li singh

    Senior Member
    hindi
    I've not heard of a ban on highways ... especially when I look around and see so many of them. Can you describe the situation, please?
    Sorry for my wrong words.I would have written 'bandh'(Hindi).Anyway it is replaced with 'blockade'.
     

    SwissPete

    Senior Member
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    I don't understand you one could impose a blockade on/in the highways.

    One could, at most, blockade the highways themselves.
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    I don't know the situation or even if "blockade" is the right word, so I'm not comfortable recommending prepositions here. Sorry.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top