Blockade vs. block-off

< Previous | Next >

jokaec

Senior Member
Chinese - Hong Kong
I heard there was an car accident in the xxx highway earlier. You just went through there. Is there still a “blockade” or a “block-off” there?

Are they both correct? If so, which is better in this situation? Thank you.
 
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    I'm not sure we'd use either word in the US, but do you mean that the police have actually stopped traffic, or just that traffic is backed up?
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    "Block-off" is not used as a noun in BE and "blockade" is more a military or political action used to prevent supplies reaching a place.

    "I heard there was an car accident in the xxx road earlier. You just went through there. Is it still blocked [off]?"
     

    jokaec

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Hong Kong
    "Block-off" is not used as a noun in BE and "blockade" is more a military or political action used to prevent supplies reaching a place.

    "I heard there was an car accident in the xxx road earlier. You just went through there. Is it still blocked [off]?"
    Thank both of you two, especially PaulQ.:thumbsup:
     

    andrewg927

    Senior Member
    English - American
    The street could be blocked off if the accident/ a race spans the entire road/street. In that case, you have to use a reroute.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top